Skip to content
GAME MODEBeta
Back to News

Elden Ring Editions Explained: What Each Version Includes in 2026

GAME MODE Staff·Oct 18, 2026· 2m read

From the $59.99 base game to the $99.99 Deluxe Edition and the $4.99 Tarnished Pack, here is what every Elden Ring and Nightreign edition contains.

Elden Ring Editions Explained: What Each Version Includes in 2026
Image: Bandai Namco — official Elden Ring Shadow of the Erdtree Deluxe Edition key artwork
Reading tools

Elden Ring and Nightreign are sold in several editions, and some of them overlap. This breakdown is based on Bandai Namco’s and FromSoftware’s edition listings, with US prices from Steam and Nintendo’s eShop.

Elden Ring and Shadow of the Erdtree

EditionWhat you getUS price
Elden RingThe standard game$59.99
Shadow of the Erdtree EditionThe game and the 2024 expansion$79.99
Shadow of the Erdtree Deluxe EditionAdds digital artbook and soundtrack content$99.99
Shadow of the ErdtreeThe expansion on its own$39.99
Shadow of the Erdtree Premium BundleThe expansion with its digital artbook and original soundtrack$49.99

The last two rows are for anyone who already owns the base game.

The Collector’s Edition: what’s in the box, and what isn’t

The Shadow of the Erdtree Collector’s Edition contains:

  • a code for the expansion;
  • the original soundtrack;
  • a 46 cm statue of Messmer the Impaler;
  • a 40-page hardcover artbook.

What it doesn’t contain is the base game.

ELDEN RING Shadow of the Erdtree official launch trailer, from Bandai Namco Entertainment America

Nightreign’s editions

  • Elden Ring Nightreign ($39.99): the standard game.
  • Deluxe Edition ($54.99): adds The Forsaken Hollows DLC, a digital artbook and a mini soundtrack.
  • Collector’s Edition: adds the DLC, a SteelBook, a digital soundtrack, a 25 cm Wylder statue, eight Nightfarer cards and a 40-page hardcover artbook.
  • The Forsaken Hollows alone: $15 on Steam.

Two checks before you buy

  1. Check your platform. Elden Ring Tarnished Edition is the Switch 2 version, priced at $79.99, and it includes the base game, Shadow of the Erdtree, two new starting classes, four new armor sets and three Torrent appearance options. On PlayStation, Xbox and Steam, those extras are sold as the Tarnished Pack, which costs $4.99 on Steam and requires the base game.
  2. Check what you already own. FromSoftware renamed Nightreign’s Deluxe Upgrade Pack to The Forsaken Hollows in November 2025, so anyone who bought that pack, or a Deluxe or Collector’s Edition, already has the DLC.
Written by GAME MODE Staff

Enjoyed this?

Sign up for the GAME MODE newsletter.

Keep Reading

All news